1978 “The Deer Hunter”-
1979 “Kramer vs. Kramer”-
1980 “Ordinary People”-
1981 “Chariots of Fire”-
1982 “Gandhi”-
1983 “Terms of Endearment”+
1984 “Amadeus”+
1985 “Out of Africa”+
1986 “Platoon”+
1987 “The Last Emperor”+
1988 “Rain Man”-
1989 “Driving Miss Daisy”-
1990 “Dances with Wolves”-
1991 “The Silence of the Lambs”+
1992 “Unforgiven”-
1993 “Schindler’s List”-
1994 “Forrest Gump”-
1995 “Braveheart”-
1996 “The English Patient”-
1997 “Titanic”-
1998 “Shakespeare in Love”-
1999 “American Beauty”+*
2000 “Gladiator”-
2001 “A Beautiful Mind”-
2002 “Chicago”-
2003 “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King”+
2004 “Million Dollar Baby”-
2005 “Crash”-
2006 “The Departed”+
2007 “No Country for Old Men”+
2008 “Slumdog Millionaire”-
2009 “The Hurt Locker”+
-/Disagree
+/Agree
*It was a really bad year.
I have agreed with the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for 31% of my life. *
*Make that 30%.